Tour of Castile and Leon – Simon Yates, Valverde… who after Louvel?

Two days after Try Villafranca-Ordiziako KlasikaWednesday and Thursday a new race will take place on Spanish soil: the Tour through Castile and Leon. Contested for a single day last year, and won by a Frenchman, Mathis Louvel (Team Arkéa-Samsic) – the Iberian event returns to its original format, with two scheduled stages. If the former suits the few fast men present in this 2022 edition, Giacomo Nizzolo (Israel-Premier Tech), Daniel McLay (Team Arkéa-Samsic), Dion Smith (Team BikeExchange-Jayco) and Arvid de Kleijn (Human Powered Health) will be among the runners to follow – the second stage will give a place of interest to the climbers, five ascents – of relative difficulty – will be to climb.

Video – Present at the Tour, Matis Louvel will not defend his title

Simon Yates, Vincenzo Nibali, Alejandro Valverde… some stars made the trip!

Winner on Monday in Ordizia, the British Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange-Jayco) will be one of the favorites in the general classification. In front of him, we will find especially Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team), Vincenzo Nibali (Team of Astana Qazaqstan), Esteban Chaves, Hugh Carthy (EF Education-EasyPost), Gonzalo Serrano (Movistar Team), Fernando Barcelona (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Alessandro Fedeli (EOLO-Kometa) or even Andrea Piccolo (Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli). On the French side, the best cards might be Simon Guglielmi (Team Arkéa-Samsic), Valentine Ferron i Julian Simon (TotalEnergies team).

The starting list

TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC

1 FLOREZ Miguel Eduardo
2 DELAPLACE Anthony
3 GUGLIELMI Simon
4 Kevin
5 MCLAY Daniel
6 QUINTANA Dayer
7 RUSSO Clement

TEAM MOVISTAR

11 IZAGIRRE Gorka
12 ELOSEGUI Inigo
13 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
14 RANGEL Vinicius
15 MAS Lluís
16 PEDRERO Antonio
17 SERRANO Gonzalo

TEAM ASTANA QAZAQSTAN

21 NIBALI Vincenzo
22 BOARO Manuel
23 PRONSKY Vadim
24 NATAROV Yuriy
25 BY BOD Stefan
26 GIDICH Evgeniy
27 NURLYKHASSYM Nuremberg

TEAM United Arab Emirates

31 COSTA Rui
32 Stake LAENGEN Vegard
33 ARDILA Andrés Camilo
34 GIBBONS Ryan
35 MIRZA Yousef
36 BENNETT George
37 POLANDJan

EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST

41 KEYS Esteban
42 CARTHY Hugh
43 CAICEDO Jonathan
44 ARROYAVE Daniel
45 STEINHAUSER Georg
46 VAN DEN BERG Julius

TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO

51 Simon Yates
52 SMITH Dion
53 SCOTSON Callum
54 PEÑA Jesus David
55 MAAS January
56 BEWLEY Sam
57 GRAMAY Tsgabu

ISRAEL-FIRST TECHNOLOGY

61 NIZZOLO Giacomo
62 AGROTIS Alexandros
63 BIERMANS Jenthe
64 BROTHERS Well
65 PUPPIO Antonio
67 ZABEL Rick

BURGOS-BH

71 Apparition Mario
72 Manual PEÑALVER
73 LEFT Jesus
74 NAVARRO Daniel
75 LOPEZ-COZAR Juan Antonio
76 MADRAZO Angel
77 FUENTES Ángel

CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA

81 BARCELONA Fernando
82 NICOLAU Joel
83 BALLAST Jonathan
84 GARCIA Jhojan
85 GONZALEZ David
86 MURGUIALDAY Jokin
87 JOHNSTON Callum

KERN PHARMA TEAM

91 VAN DER TUUK Danny
92 MARQUEZ Martí
93 REPA Vojtech
94 SANCHEZ Eugenio
95 MICHAEL Paul
96 GALVAN Francisco
97 James Alex

EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

101 LOBATO Juan José
102 ARISTI Mikel
103 CHANNEL Carlos
104 MARTIN Gotzon
105 SQUARE Unai
106 GOIKOETXEA Peio
107 BALLERINE Iker

EOLO-COMET

111 FEDELI Alessandro
112 ROPERO Alejandro
113 VIEGAS Daniel
114 GARCIA Sergio
115 Martin David
116 MARTIN Alex
117 Eduard RAVASI

DRONE HOPPER-ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI

121 ALBA Juan Diego
122 BISOLTI Alessandro
123 PICCOLO Andrea
124 PONOMAR Andrii
125 MUÑOZ Daniel
126 UMBA Santiago
127 SEPULVEDA Eduardo

TOTALENERGY TEAM

131 FROM THE PART Victor
132 CAPTAIN Jeremy
133 FERRON Valentine
134 GRELLIER Fabien
135 SIMON Julien
136 JOUSSEAUME Alan
137 OURSELIN Paul

HUMAN DRIVEN HEALTH

141 CARPENTER Robin
142 SIDE Pier-André
143 DE KLEIJN Arvid
144 GIBSON Matthew
145 JENSEN August
146 JOYCE Colin
147 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas

MANUELA FOUNDATION

151 BENNASSAR Juan Martín
152 MESA David Santiago
153 ROTA Raul
154 CHACON Franklin
155 PEREZ-LANDALUCE Eduardo
156 VALLEY Miquel
157 MARTORELL Erik

CHINA GLORY CYCLING TEAM

161 BENNETT Sean
162 LYU Xianjing
163 SMIT Willie
164 BY ROSSI Lucas
165 VAN EMPEL Etienne
166 XU Changquan
167 HONIG Reinier

GLASSDRIVE/Q8/ANICOLOR

171 CARVALHO Antonio
172 FIGUEIREDO Frederico
173 Hector SAEZ
174 SILVA Pedro
175 EULALIO Afonso

POPULAR RADIO-PAREDES-BOAVISTA

181 MACHADO Tiago
182 FREITAS Daniel
183 FERNANDES Luis
184 GARCIA Guillermo
185 HERNAIZ Vicente
186 GALLEGO Alberto

The profile of the stages

Wednesday July 27 – stage 1: Benavente – Morales del Vino, 156.7 km (actual start at 2:11 p.m., arrival around 6 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Alto de Villadepera (summit at km 100.6 / 3rd category): 2.8 km at 5.6%
Alt de Muelas del Pan (km 127.8 / 3rd category):

Thursday, July 28 – stage 2: Guijuelo – Guijelo, 189.3 km (actual start at 1:23 p.m., arrival around 6 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Alto de Valero (summit at km 41.5 / 1st category): 5.9 km at 5.5%
Alt de Cristóbal (km 56.4 / 2nd category): 6.4 km at 4.6%
Alt Peñacaballera (km 98 / 3rd category): 4.7 km at 5.4%
Alto del Castañar (km 112 / 3rd category): 4 km at 5.8%
Alto de Los Santos (km 167.5 / 3rd category): 5 km at 5.2%

Diffusion

Race website (https://www.vueltacastillayleon.es/etapas/#primeraetapa): Tuesday 16 and Wednesday 3:45 p.m.

Palmares

The last ten editions (one day race in 2021)

2021: 1. Matis Louvel (FRA) 2. Stefano Oldani (ITA) 3. Mauricio Moreira (URG)

2020: edition canceled due to the pandemic

2019: 1. Davide Cimolai (ITA) 2. Guillaume Boivin (CAN) 3. Jerome Cousin (FRA)

2018: 1. Ruben Plaza (ESP) 2. Carlos Barbero (ESP) 3. Eduard Prades (ESP)

2017: 1. Jonathan Hivert (FRA) 2. Jaime Roson (ESP) 3. Henrique Casimiro (POR)

2016: 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) 2. Pello Bilbao (ESP) 3. Joni Brandao (POR)

2015: 1. Pierre Rolland (FRA) 2. Benat Intxausti (ESP) 3. Igor Anton (ESP)

2014: 1. David Belda (ESP) 2. Marcos Garcia (ESP) 3. Sylwester Szmyd (POL)

2013: 1. Ruben Plaza (ESP) 2. Francisco Mancebo (ESP) 3. Francesco Lasca (ITA)

2012: 1. Javier Moreno (ESP) 2. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA) 3. Pablo Urtasun (ESP)

2011: 1. Xavier Tondo (ESP) 2. Baule Mollema (NED) 3. Igor Anton (ESP)

Most wins overall

3: Alberto Contador (ESP / 2007, 2008, 2010)

2: Alfonso Gutierrez (ESP/1986, 1987); Francisco Mancebo (ESP/2000, 2003); Reuben Plaza (ESP / 2013, 2018)

Success by country

25: Spain

3: France (Pierre Roland (2015); Jonathan Winter (2017); Mathis Louvel (2021)) and Italy

1: Germany, United States, Kazakhstan and Russia

Leave a Comment