Tour de Romandie – LIVE VIDEO, the 3rd stage ai with La Chaîne L’Équipe

If the rapids could be counted on Thursday in Échallens, it should be very different on Friday during the 3rd stage of the Tour of Romandia. In fact, the route around Valbroye is designed for runners who climb well, no less than six ascents listed score it. Of course, you don’t have to be a pure climber to win, but the Dompierre and Sédeilles climbs, both at the end of this stage, still require good climbing skills. If it’s hard to identify the favorites for the stage victory, one thing is for sure: the Jumbo-Visma Team green t-shirt Rohan Dennis will have the job cut because it will be tricky to control the race.

Footage – Tour de Romandie – Patrick Bevin wins the 3rd stage

The profile of the 3rd stage

Valbroye – Valbroye, 165.1 km (actual departure at 13:38, arrival around 17:40)

Uploads listed

Dompierre (peak at km 11.2 / 3rd category): 4.4 km at 4.9% (maximum 10%)
Sassel (km 30.5 / 3rd category): 2.4 km at 5.7% (maximum 12%)
Châbles (km 59.9 / 3rd category): 2.4 km at 5.7% (maximum 16%)
Sassel (km 89.3 / 3rd category): 2.4 km at 5.7% (maximum 12%)
Dompierre (148.1 / 3rd category): 4.4 km at 4.9% (maximum 10%)
Seats (km 157.4 / 3rd category): 4.3 km at 4.7% (maximum 11%)

The list of registrants

INEOS Grenadiers

1 THOMAS Geraint
2 AMADOR Andrey
3 MORE Laurens
4 HAYTER Ethan
5 PLAPP Luke
6 RIU Brandon
7 SHEFFIELD Magnus

United Arab Emirates team

11 HIRSCHI Marc
12 OLIVE IRA Ivo
13 AYUSO Juan
14 FISHER-BLACK Finn
15 GAVIRIA Fernando
16 MCNULTY Brandon
17 POLAN Gen.

Jumbo Visma

21 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
22 DENNIS Rohan
23 GESINK Robert
24 HESSMANN Michel
25 KUSS September
26 LEEMREIZE Gijs
27 ROOSEN Timo

Victorious Bahrain

31 CARUSO Damiano
32 MÄDER Gino
33 PERNSTEINER Hermann
34 PREU-PEJTERSEN Johan
35 SÁNCHEZ Luis Leon
36 young Dylan
37 WILLIAMS Stephen

Materials Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert

41 MEINTJES Louis
42 DELACROIX Theo
43 HERMANS Quinten
44 HUYS Laurens
45 JOHANSEN Julius
46 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
47 TAARAMÄE Kidney

Cofidis

51 IZAGIRRE Ion
52 ARMY Sander
53 BOHLI Tom
54 CHAMPION Thomas
55 FERNANDEZ Ruben
56 GESCHKE Simon
57 VILLELLA Davide

Groupama-FDJ

61 PINOT Thibaut
62 BADILATTI Matteo
63 MOLARD Rudy
64 PACHER Quentin
65 REICHENBACH Sebastian
66 ROUX Antoni
67 SHOP Michael

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

71 CAVAGNA Remi
72 CATTANEO Mattia
73 CERNY Josef
74 HONORÉ Mikkel
75 KNOX James
76 SCHMID Mauro
77 VERNON Ethan

Citroën AG2R team

81 O’CONNOR Ben
82 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
83 JUNGELS Bob
84 NAESEN Lawrence
85 Valentine
86 PETERS Nans
87 SCHAR Miquel

BORA-hansgrohe

91 VLASOV Aleksandr
92 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
93 HIGUITA Sergio
94 KONRAD Patrick
95 PALZER Anton
96 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
97 WANDAHL Frederik

Soudal Lotto

101 CRAS Steff
102 GRIGNARD Sebastien
103 HOLMES Matthew
104 SWEENY Harry
105 VANHOUCKE Dany
106 VERSCHAEVE Viktor

Trek-Segafredo

111 TIBERI Antonio
112 WEALTH Jon
113 BERNARD Julien
114 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
115 ELISSONDE Kenny
116 SKUJINS Toms
117 TOLHOEK Anthony

Movistar Team

121 VERONA Carlos
122 GONZALEZ Abner
123 JACOBS Johan
124 MAS Lluis
125 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
126 RODRÍGUEZ Oscar
127 RUBIO Einer

BikeExchange-Jayco Team

131 SOBRERO Matteo
132 BEWLEY Sam
133 COLLEONI Kevin
134 GRMAY Tsgabu
135 JANSEN Amund Grondahl
136 MAAS gener
137 SMITH Dion

Israel-Premier Tech

141 FROOME Chris
142 BEVIN Patrick
143 CATAFORD Alexander
144 FUGLSANG Jakob
145 NEILANDS Krists
146 FORT Corbin
147 BOSC Miquel

The DSM team

151 LEKNESSUND Andreas
152 ARNDT Nikias
153 BRENNER Marco
154 COMBAUD Roman
155 NABERMAN Tim
156 PEDERSEN Casper
157 TUSVELD Martijn

Astana Qazaqstan team

161 ROOF Harold
162 CONTI Valerio
163 DE BOD Stefan
164 GRUZDEV Dmitri
165 NIBALI Antonio
166 RIABUSHENKO Alexander
167 ZEITS Andrey

EF Education – EasyPost

171 URAN Rigoberto
172 HEALY Ben
173 POWLESS Neilson
174 QUINN Sean
175 STEINHAUSER Jordi

Equip Kern Pharma

181 PARRA Jose Felix
182 BERRADE Urko
183 GALVAN Francisco
184 GARCIA PIERNA Carlos
185 GARCÍA PIERNA Raúl
186 LOPEZ Diego
187 MIQUEL Paul

Swiss

191 FLUCKIGER Mathias
192 Nils BROWN
193 COLOMBO Filippo
194 DEBONS Antoine
195 LILLO Dario
196 THIEBAUD Valere
197 VOISARD Yannis

The profile of the remaining steps

Saturday, April 30th – stage 4: Aigle-Zinal – VAnniviers, 180.1 km (actual departure at 11 am, arrival around 3:50 pm)


Uploads listed

Nax (peak at km 63.2 / 1st category): 10.2 km at 7.7% (maximum 11%)
Les Pontis (km 93 / 1st category): 7.3 km at 7.5% (maximum 13%)
St-Luc (km 103.4 / 1st category): 4.6 km at 7.8% (maximum 11%)
Les Ziettes d’en Bas (km 126 / 2nd category): 4.6 km at 5.9% (maximum 11%)
Les Pontis (km 159.6 / 1st category): 7.3 km at 7.5% (maximum 13%)
Grimentz (km 172.3 / 1st category): 6.2 km at 7.1% (maximum 11%)

Sunday, May 1st – stage 5: Aigle – Villars, 15.8 km (departure at 12.30pm, arrival at 3.45pm)

Dissemination

The Channel The team : 3pm Tuesday to Friday, 1pm Sunday (no broadcast Saturday)

Eurosport 2 i Eurosport player : from 3.30 pm from Tuesday to Friday, at 2.00 pm on Saturday and at 1.45 pm on Sunday

Palmares

The last ten editions

2021: 1. Geraint Thomas (GBR) 2. Richie Porte (AUS) 3. Fausto Masnada (ITA)

2020: edition canceled due to pandemic

2019: 1. Primoz Roglic (SLN) 2. Rui Costa (POR) 3. Geraint Thomas (GBR)

2018: 1. Primoz Roglic (SLN) 2. Egan Bernal (COL) 3. Richie Porte (AUS)

2017: 1. Richie Porte (AUS) 2. Simon Yates (GBR) 3. Primoz Roglic (SLN)

2016: 1. Nairo Quintana (COL) 2. Thibaut Pinot (FRA) 3. Ion Izagirre (ESP)

2015: 1. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS) 2. Simon Spilak (SLN) 3. Chris Froome (GBR)

2014: 1. Chris Froome (GBR) 2. Simon Spilak (SLN) 3. Rui Costa (POR)

2013: 1. Chris Froome (GBR) 2. Simon Spilak (SLN) 3. Rui Costa (POR)

2012: 1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 2. Andrew Talansky (USA) 3. Rui Costa (POR)

2011: 1. Cadel Evans (AUS) 2. Tony Martin (GER) 3. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ)

Most overall victories

3: Stephen Rock (IRL / 1983, 1984 and 1987)

2: Ferdinand Kubler (SUI / 1948 and 1951); Jean Forestier (FRA / 1954 and 1957); Lluís Rostollan (FRA / 1960 and 1961); Vittorio Adorni (ITA / 1965 and 1967); Gianni Motta (ITA / 1966 and 1971); Tony Rominger (SUI / 1991 and 1995); Pascal Richard (SUI / 1993 and 1994); Dario Nevera (ITA / 2001 and 2002); Tyler Hamilton (USA / 2003 and 2004); Cadel Evans (AUS / 2006 and 2011); Chris Froome (GBR / 2013 and 2014); Primoz Roglic (SLN / 2018 and 2019)

Most stage victories

12: Mario Cipollini (ITA)

8: Hugo Koblet (SU); Ferdinand Kubler (SU)

7: Miquel Albasini (SU)

6: Knut Knudsen (NOR); Gianni Motta (ITA); Tony Rominger (SU); Johan van der Velde (NED)

Leave a Comment