Tour de Burgos – LIVE VIDEO, the 5th stage with ia La Chaîne L’Équipe

This is the queen step of it Tower of Burgos, which will designate the grand winner of this 2022 edition, which has made the brave smile a lot! With its arrival at the top of the Lagunas de Neila, 11.5 kilometers of ascent with an average gradient of more than 6%, the 5th stage should offer us a great battle between climbers. With a lead of more than 20 seconds over his main rivals, Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Granaders) will have to think about defending himself on the last climb, even if he also really wants to raise his arms, as he explained after the 3rd stage won by Bastien Tronchon (AG2R Citroën Team).

Video – The Tour of Burgos can be followed on La Chaîne L’Équipe

A great team around Pavel Sivakov

The main opponents of the French – who can count on the support of their colleagues Tao Geoghegan Hart, More Laurens i Carlos Rodriguezall among the first eleven of the general – it will be Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain Victorious), Ruben Guerreiro, Esteban Chaves (EF Education-EasyPost), Jai Hindley, Wilco Kelderman (BORA-hansgrohe), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Qazaqstan Team) or even João Almeida (UAE Team Emirates) and Miquel Ángel López (Astana Qazaqstan Team), the latter two remaining but a little further in the general classification (+42″).

The profile of the 5th stage

Saturday August 6 – stage 5: Lerma – Lagunas de Neila, 170.7 km (actual start at 12:15 p.m., arrival around 4:45 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Alt del Majadal (summit at km 26 / 3rd category): 7.4 km at 2.3%
Alto de Arroyo (km 106.2 / 3rd category): 3.6 km at 2.5%
Alt del Collado de Vilviestre (km 148 / 3rd category): 3 km at 4.5%
Lagunas de Neila (km 170.7 / special category): 11.5 km at 6.2%

The starting list

VICTORIOUS BAHRAIN

1 LANDA Mikel
2 BUITRAGO Santiago
3 MADER Gino
4 GOVEKAR Matevz
5 POELS Wout
6 ARASHIRO Yukiya
7 PERNSTEINER Hermann

BORA-HANSGROHE

11 HINDLEY Yay
12 FABBRO Matteo
13 PLAYER Patrick
14 BUCHMANN Emanuel
15 Kelderman Wilco
16 LAAS Martin

TEAM MOVISTAR

21 VALVERDE Alejandro
22 SOSA Ivan
23 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
24 ELOSEGUI Inigo
25 MAS Lluís
26 PEDRERO Antonio
27 NORSGAARD ​​Mathias

JUMBO VISMA

31 AFFINI Edoardo
32 ROOSEN Timo
34 HARPER Chris
35 GESINK Robert
36 HOFSTEDE Lennard
37 DEKKER David

QUICK PASS ALPHA VINYL TEAM

41 BALLERINI Davide
42 MASNADA Fausto
43 Knox James
44 SERIE Pieter
45 STEIMLE Jannik
46 VAN WILDER Ilan
47 RACCANI Simone

INEOS GRANADIERS

51 SIVAKOV Pavel
52 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
53 AMADOR Andrey
54 MORE Laurens
55 FRIAR Omar
56 RODRIGUEZ Carlos
57 Rivera Brandon

TEAM United Arab Emirates

61 ALMEIDA Joao
62 COSTA Rui
63 GAVIRIA Fernando
64 ARDILA Andrés Camilo
65 SUTE Joel
66 KNIGHT Oliver
67 TRENTINO Matteo

TREK-SEGAFREDO

71 Juan Pedro LOPEZ
72 KIRSCH Alex
73 ELISONDE Kenny
74 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
75 CATALDO Dario
76 ABERASTURI Jon
77 PELLAUD Simon

EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST

81 CARTHY Hugh
82 KEYS Esteban
83 CAICEDO Jonathan
84 WARRIOR Ruben
85 SHAW James
86 KUDUS Merhawi
87 SCULLY Thomas

TEAM ASTANA QAZAQSTAN

91 NIBALI Vincenzo
92 LOPEZ Miguel Angel
93 NATAROV Yuriy
94 BY BOD Stefan
95 DE LA CRUZ David
96 BOARO Manuel
97 PRONSKY Vadim

ISRAEL-FIRST TECHNOLOGY

101 GOLDSTEIN Omer
102 BROTHERS Well
103 Frame FRIDGE
104 HOLLYMAN Mason
105 BARBER Rudy
106 PICCOLI James
107 RICCITELLO Matthew

AG2R CITROEN TEAM

111 BERTHET Clement
112 Clement CHAMPOUSIN
113 HÄNNINEN Jaakko
114 RETAILLEAU Valentin
115 CALME JANE Lilian
116 TWELVE Damien
117 bastien

BURGOS-BH

121 FUENTES Ángel
122 LEFT Jesus
123 OKAMIKA Ander
124 DIAZ Jose Manuel
125 Manual PEÑALVER
126 CABEDO Oscar
127 Throw BOWL

CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA

131 AULAR Orluis
132 EBARCELÓ Fernando
133 BARRENETXEA Jon
134 GONZALEZ David
135 BALLAST Jonathan
136 NICOLAU Joel
137 SNOW Mikel

KERN PHARMA TEAM

141 BERRADE Urko
142 GARCÍA PIERNA Raúl
143 PARRA Jose Felix
144 ARRIETA Igor
145 REPA Vojtech
146 Héctor ROAD
147 RUIZ Ibon

EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

151 AZPARREN Xavier
152 CHANNEL Carlos
153 BIZKARRA Mikel
154 ITURRIA Mikel
155 BULL John
156 MARTIN Gotzon
157 AZURMENDI Ibai

EOLO-COMET

161 FORTUNATO Lorenzo
162 FEDELI Alessandro
163 SEVILLA Diego
164 Martin David
165 MARTIN Alex
166 Eduard RAVASI
167 GARCIA Sergio

Diffusion

every day The Channel The team from 2:30 p.m.

Palmares

The last ten editions

2021: 1. Mikel Landa (ESP) 2. Fabio Aru (ITA) 3. Mark Padun (UKR)

2020: 1. Remco Evenepoel (BEL) 2. Mikel Landa (ESP) 3. Joao Almeida (POR)

2019: 1. Ivan Sosa (COL) 2. Oscar Rodríguez (ESP) 3. Richard Carapaz (EQU)

2018: 1. Ivan Sosa (COL) 2. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL) 3. David De La Cruz (ESP)

2017: 1. Mikel Landa (ESP) 2. Enric Mas (ESP) 3. David De La Cruz (ESP)

2016: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Ben Hermans (BEL) 3. Sergio Pardilla (ESP)

2015: 1. Renal Taaramäe (EST) 2. Michele Scarponi (ITA) 3. Daniel Moreno (ESP)

2014: 1. Nairobi Quintana (COL) 2. Daniel Moreno (ESP) 3. Janez Brajkovic (SLV)

2013: 1. Nairobi Quintana (COL) 2. David Arroyo (ESP) 3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)

2012: 1. Daniel Moreno (ESP) 2. Sergio Henao (COL) 3. Esteban Chaves (COL)

Most wins overall

4: Marino Lejarreta (ESP / 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990)

2: Abraham Olano (ESP/1998, 1999); Alejandro Valverde (ESP/2004, 2009); Nairobi Quintana (LOC / 2013, 2014); Mikel Landa (ESP / 2017, 2021); Ivan Sosa (LOC / 2018, 2019).

Success by country

29: Spain

5: Colombia

3: Switzerland

2: France (Armand de Las Cuevas in 1994 and Laurent Jalabert in 1997)

1: Belgium, Estonia and Italy

Most stage wins

7: Alfonso Gutiérrez (ESP)

5: Marino Lejaretta (ESP), Marcel Wüst (GER)

4: Laurent Jalabert (FRA), Daniel Moreno (ESP), Ivan Sosa (ESP), Andrei Tchmil (BEL), Alejandro Valverde (ESP)

Leave a Comment