South Gironde – CYCLING – – Julien Hagen dominates and wins in Poudenx.

there were more than 80 at the exit in Poudenx …

Sunday, June 12, 2022

2nd record “Barthélémy Fuma” in Poudenx.

In the lands where he likes to ride so much, the Peyrehorade Cycling organized an event for juniors, seniors 2nd, 3rd category and PC Open in memory of Barhélémy.

In addition, this test supported the junior two-department championship of Landes and Pyrénées-Atlantiques.

Speaker: Jean-Pierre Persillon.

Victory for Julien Hagen (Sprinter Nice Métropole).

2 Julien Fiacre 3 Benjamin Laporte 4 Paul Biben 5 Benoit Ladeiro 6 Aurélien Gallo 7 Mateo Virgin … it’s not official!

Junior champion of the Landes : Mathieu Dupin

Junior champion of the Pyrénées-Atlantiques : Mateo Verge

After a moment of respect and kind words from Madame Fuma for Bathélémy and Georges Debaigt, their recently deceased coach Monsieur Fuma released the peloton.

He was not engaged, he had no plans to come to Poudenx but Julien Hagen’s desire was stronger.

Well, he took it …

back from the recognition of the stages of the Tour de France women with India Grangier the member of the Stade Rochelais Charente Maritime, this race was not on his schedule.

On a more difficult circuit than last year with 12 laps and 2 rebounds on each lap, the peloton quickly collapsed.

Julien Hagen did not hesitate to embark on the adventure alone from the first kilometers. For about forty kilometers with an advantage of no more than 50 seconds, he suspected that a reaction was going to be triggered.

Benjamin Laporte and Mattéo Vierge were the first to take over before Benoit Ladeiro and Julien Fiacre did the same a few miles later.

Paul Biben and Aurélien Gallo were the last to be able to complete what would be the right getaway.

Bastien Bourdejeau (chain jump) and Fabien Gallo have failed as far as they are concerned, their reaction may have been a bit late.

The groups formed fought under the stifling heat to complete the 90 kilometers of the program.

The good getaway

It was about fifteen miles from the finish that Junien Hagen and Julien Fiacre picked up their fellow fugitives.

1,500 meters of elevation gain for 90 kilometers and almost 35 km / h on average, it was a bit too much for Julien Fiacre (avinen rampas) who recognized the value of the winner, while still looking for his first victory in 2022.

Benjamin Laporte still out of competition (only 5 races since the start of the season) had Paul Biben, Benoit Ladeiro, Aurélien Gallo and Matéo Vierge who became junior champions of the Pyrénées-Atlantiques.

The event supported the junior championships of Landes and Pyrénées-Atlantiques.

Pyrénées-Atlantiques: 1 Mateo Virgin 2 Quentin Hospital 3 Victor Hucteau

Landes: Mathieu Dupin 2 Sylvain Dulucq 3 Hugo Laulom

Before the end of the protocol act Jean Denis Gomés, the president of Peyrehorade SC, organizer of the next Tour du Pays d’Orthe et Arrigans said that he was very worried … few teams showed up! Gentlemen runners, it’s up to you to play for the maintenance of this great event !!!

Photo gallery by clicking on the image below

https://photos.google.com/u/0/share/AF1QipNEDZ8lAU7GJqgpZbS2fU4NRyMFdp_uTNFrpH6tB3s-0Bv_-nXioHs15hWzvVn90w?key=V3l1bWkzV3NieHlVZ9Nie

Ranking, thanks to Bastien Lamude

Rg NAME Name Team Category S / Cat Cat Age Time
1 HAGEN Julien SPRINTER NICE METROPOLE 2n 2:30:51
2 FIACRE Julien INTEGRAL BICYCLE CLUB ISLE JOURDAIN 2nd ”
3 LAPORTE Benjamin UC AIRE BARCELONA 2n 0:01:47
4 BIBEN Paul VC NAYAIS 2nd ESP ”
5 LADEIRO Benoit A.PO.GE CYCLIST – TEAM U CUBE 17 2nd ”
6 GALLO Aurelien UC ORTHEZIENNE 2nd ESP ”
7 VERGE Mateo AVIRON BAYONNAIS Junior Junior J2 ”
8 GALLO Fabien UC ORTHEZIENNE 2nd 0:03:19
9 WOLF Gregoire PAU VELO 64 2nd ESP ”
10 DARRACQ Clement UC AIRE BARCELONA 3rd ESP ”
11 POEYMIROO Kevin VC SALISIEN 3r ”
12 BOURDEJEAU Bastien AS VILLEMUR Junior Junior J2 ”
13 SAUBERE Loïs COUSERANS CYCLIST PYRENEES Junior Junior J2 ”
14 QUENTIN HOSPITAL AVIRON BAYONNAIS Junior Junior J2 ”
15 BAROUDEL Maxime VC NAYAIS 3rd ESP ”
16 DUPIN Mathieu STADE MONTOIS CYCLING Junior Junior J2 ”
17 PASTUREL Marin CC MARMANDAIS 2nd ESP ”
18 DARMENDRAIL Vincent AVIRON BAYONNAIS 3rd ”
19 DELMAS Théo CA CASTELSARRASIN 2nd ESP ”
20 NEW TOP Aaron UC NANTES ATLANTIC Junior Junior J1 ”
21 FRANCOIS Titouan LESCAR VS 2n ”
22 PERISSE Arthur COUSERANS CYCLIST PYRENEES Junior Junior J2 ”
23 HUCTEAU Victor PAU VELO 64 Junior Junior J2 ”
24 CARRERE LOUSTAUNAU Paul AVIRON BAYONNAIS Junior Junior J1 ”
25 BOUYER Thomas UC ARCACHON 3r ”
26 LECERF Romain MONTAUBAN CYCLING 82 2nd ”
27 CASTOR Clément COUSERANS CYCLIST PYRENEES Junior J1 ”
28 CAUHAPE Pierre FC OLORON CYCLING 3rd ”
29 HAILE Senai PAU VELO 64 Junior Junior J1 ”
30 CESCHIN Ludovic VC SALISIEN 3rd ”
31 DELMAS Vincent VC SALISIEN 3rd ”
32 DULUCQ Sylvain UC AIRE BARCELONNE Junior Junior J2 ”
33 COTTY Hugo AVIRON BAYONNAIS Junior Junior J2 ”
34 LAULOM Hugo STADE MONTOIS CYCLING Junior Junior J1 ”
35 DELMAS Nathan CA CASTELSARRASIN Junior Junior J1 ”
36 BAREYT Christophe SAINT PAUL SPORTS Pass Open D1 ”
37 QUARCY MASSIN Esteban AVIRON BAYONNAIS Junior Junior J1 ”
38 DELABY Lucas US VILLENAVAIS CYCLING Junior J1 ”
39 DUPE Mathieu URT BIKE 64 Junior Junior J2 ”
40 ICEAGA Iban SA MAULEON Junior Junior J2 ”
41 JIMENEZ MOYA Kellian STADE MONTOIS CYCLING Junior Junior J1 ”
42 FABRE Julian CA CASTELSARRASIN 2nd ESP ”
43 ALHAITZ Damien STADE MONTOIS CYCLING 3rd ”
44 MERCIER Joris CC MARMANDAIS Junior Junior J1 ”
45 PETER Clement VC SALIIEN Junior J2 ”
46 DUFORT Corentin PEYREHORADE SC Junior Junior J2 ”
47 COUFFIN Christophe SC SERRES CASTET Pass Open D2 ”
48 FERNANDES Adrien UC AIRE BARCELONA Junior Junior J2 ”

https://www.facebook.com/cycle.running

Leave a Comment