Sazka Tour – Hirt, Pozzovivo, Zana… all about Sazka Tour 2022!

Formerly called Tour in the Czech Republicthe Sazka Tower will take place from Thursday to Sunday. He won in 2021 by Filippo Zana (Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè), who emerged victorious from his duel against the Norwegian Tobias Halland Johannessen (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team), this test will once again give a place of interest to the climbers, who will have two great days to explain themselves (Friday and Saturday), Sunday’s stage is not easy either. Unlike its runner-up last year, Filippo Zana will start from Sazka Tower for the second consecutive year, the Italian champion – who can count on the support of Luca Covili i Henok Mulubrhan – appear as one of the main candidates for the final victory.

Video – Czech Jan Hirt will race in his country for 4 days

Solid for Team BikeExchange-Jayco and Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux

The duet of Team BikeExchange-Jaycoformed by the winner of the 2020 edition, the Australian Damien Howsonand Italian Kevin Colleoniwill also be one to watch for the general classification as well Jan Hirt, Taaramae of kidney i Domenico Pozzovivo (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert materials), Santiago Umba (Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli), Anthony Charmig (Uno-X Pro Cling Team), Roland Thalmann, Alexis Guerin (Team Vorarlberg) or even Johannes Staune-Mittet (Jumbo-Visma development team). In different records, we could see at work runners like Ide Schelling (BORA-hansgrohe), Lorenzo Rota (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert materials), Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè) and Arvid de Kleijn (Health Powered by Humans).

The list of registrants

BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE

1 ZANA Filippo
2 BATTAGLIN Enrico
3 THE GOUZI Omar
4 COVILI Luca
5 MARCELLUS Martin
6 MULUBRHAN Henok
7 RASTELLI Luca

INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT

11 DELACROIX Theo
12 HIRT Jan
13 PIC Barnabé
14 PETILLI Simone
15 ROTATE Lorenzo
16 TAARAMÄE Kidney
17 POZZOVIVO Domenico

BORA-HANSGROHE

21 LIPOWITZ Florian
22 PALZER Anton
23 KOCH Jonah
24 SCHELING Idea
26 WANDAHL Frederik
27 ZWIEHOFF Well

TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO

31 KANGERT Tanel
32 GRAMAY Tsgabu
33 HOWSON Damien
34 MAAS January
35 PEÑA Jesus David
36 COLLEONI Kevin
37 MEYER Cameron

DRONE HOPPER-ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI

41 ALBA Juan Diego
42 MUÑOZ Daniel
43 CHIRICO Luca
44 GROSU Eduard-Michael
45 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
46 PONOMAR Andrii
47 UMBA Santiago

BINGOAL PAUWELS WB SAUCES

51 PAASSSCHENS Mathijs
52 MEANS Johan
53 MOLLY Kenny
54 MERTZ Remy
55 TIZZA Marco
56 VIVIANI Attilio
57 WIRTGEN Luc

UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM

61 CHARMING Anthon
62 JOHANNESSEN Anders Halland
63 BLUME LEVY William
64 HINDSGAUL MADSEN Jacob
65 URIANSTAD Martin
66 GUDMESTAD Tord
67 SKARSETH Iver

HUMAN DRIVEN HEALTH

71 GIBSON Matthew
72 DE KLEIJN Arvid
73 chad
74 JOYCE Colin
75 YOU ARE Tyler
76 DOUBLE Paul
77 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas

SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE

81 BERCKMOES Jenno
82 GOOD LUCK Kamiel
83 BRAET Vito
84 COLMAN Alex
85 Runa HERGODTS
86 MERTENS Julian
87 OPEN Ruben

ELKOV-KASPER

91 BART Jan
92 OBDRZALEK Tomás
93 BOROS Michael
94 NEUMAN Dominik
95 KUKRLE Michael
96 FIND Jakub
97 REHA Filip

FELBERMAYR SIMPLON WELS EQUIPMENT

101 TUREK Daniel
102 GAMPER Florian
103 PLAYER Mario
104 KIERNER Florian
105 DIRNBAUER Josef
106 VERMEULEN Moran
107 BURKEJack

TEAM VORARLBERG

111 GUERIN Alexis
112 ZOIDL Riccardo
113 THALMANN Roland
114 MEILER Lukas
115 RÜEGG Lukas
116 STUSSI Colin
117 REUTIMANN Matthias

BLOCK CT

121 Call Stijn
122 WEULINK Meindert
123 KOPECKY Thomas
124 TOGETHER Antti-Jussi
125 MACLEOD Callum
126 SINSCHEK Nils
127 SCHUCH Mike

JUMBO-VISMA DEVELOPMENT TEAM

131 VAN DIJKE Tim
132 VAN BELLE Loe
133 PLUMBERS Rick
134 STAUNE-MITTET Johannes
135 RYAN Archie
136 BOVEN Lars
137 HAGENES For Strand

DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA

141 KASKO David
142 KUBIS Lukas
143 TYBOR Patrik
144 SOKOLIK Lukas
145 KOVAC Samuel
146 TUKA Samuel
147 ROVDER Paul

DSM DEVELOPMENT TEAM

151 BITTNER Pavel
152 LUND ANDRESEN Tobias
153 KARSTEN Moritz
154 Milesi Lorenzo
155 ONLEY Oscar
156 POOLMax
157 NABERMAN Tim

MALOJA PUSHBIKER

161 BENZ-KUCH Max
162 BICHLMANN Daniel
163 EVANS Alexandre
164 FORTIN Filippo
165 REISSI Patrick
166 VON STETTEN Laurin
167 MEO Felix

ADRIA-MOBIL

171 KOREN Kristjan
172 HOCEVAR Kristjan
173 GLIVAR Gal
174 COLNAR Aljaz
175 MURN Bostijan
176 FINKST Tilen
177 BY David

YOUR ATS TEAM

181 PATERSKI Maciej
182 CIESLIK Pawel
183 REKITA Szymon
184 PAPERSKI Damian
185 SOWINSKI Arthur
187 KOSTANSKI Mateusz

SANTIC-WIBATECH

191 PEKALA Piotr
192 BRANDLMEIER Stefan
193 SCHORMAIR Fabian
194 SZOSTKA Pawel
195 RUDYK Bartosz
196 HALLER Patrick
197 SONNLEITNER Jonas

TEAM LOTTO-KERN HAUS

201 HUPPERTZ Joshua
202 HUGGER Jan
203 MEISEN Marcel
204 Tarlton Alexander
205 GESSNE Jakob
206 THEILER Ole
207 KOCH Christian

ATT INVESTMENTS

211 HEMING Mika
212 BARTA Thomas
213 STOCEK Matus
214 PETRUS Jiri
215 ROOMMATE Karel
216 SCHURAN Michal
217 KASPAR Jan

the course

Thursday, August 4 – stage 1: Unicov – Prostejov, 181.5 km (actual start at 11 a.m., arrival around 3:25 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Bouzov (km 38.4): 2.3 km at 4.8%
Vysilac (km 43.6): 1.6 km at 4%
Sosuvka (km 118.5): 2 km at 6%

Friday August 5 – stage 2: Olomouc – Pustevny, 189.3 km (actual start at 11:45 a.m., arrival around 4:30 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Kozlov (km 14.4): 6 km at 4.7%
Pustevny (km 97.7): 7.8 km at 6.6%
Solan (km 118.2): 6 km at 5.1%
Bumbalka (km 137.7): 5.1 km at 4.4%
Pustevny (km 189.3): 7.8 km at 6.7%

Saturday August 6 – stage 3: Moravska Trebova – Dlouhe Strane, 148.4 km (actual start at 13:05, arrival around 16:40)

Listed climbs

Veseli (km 18.6): 3.2 km at 3.8%
Horni Mesto (km 68.2): 9.9 km at 3.8%
Skritek (km 88.1): 7.8 km at 3.1%
Pristresek Pod Horni Nadrzi (km 120.4): 10.2 km at 6.6%

Sunday, August 7 – stage 4: Sumperk – Sternberk, 179.9 km (actual start at 11:05 am, arrival around 3:40 pm)

Listed climbs

Bratrusovsky Kopec (km 12.5): 7.7 km at 3.9%
Premyslov (km 31.2): 4.6 km at 5.4%
Cervenohorske Sedlo (km 47.4): 7.8 km at 5.1%
Vidly (km 64.3): 3.9 km at 7.1%
Lyra (km 70.5): 3.3 km at 6.9%
Hvezda (km 74.5): 900 m at 5%
Na Valech (km 155.7): 800m at 9.1%
Na Valech (km 162.7): 800m at 9.1%
Na Valech (km 169.7): 800m at 9.1%
Na Valech (km 176.7): 800m at 9.1%

Palmares

The last ten editions

2021: 1. Filippo Zana (ITA) 2. Tobias Halland Johannessen (NOR) 3. Rein Taaramäe (EST)

2020: 1. Damien Howson (AUS) 2. Jack Bauer (NZL) 3. Markus Hoelgaard (NOR)

2019: 1. Daryl Impey (AFS) 2. Lucas Hamilton (AUS) 3. Michael Kukrle (RTC)

2018: 1. Riccardo Zoidl (AUT) 2. Andreas Schillinger (GER) 3. Aleksejs Saramotins (LET)

2017: 1. Joseph Cerny (RTC) 2. Jan Barta (RTC) 3. Jan Tratnik (SLN)

2016: 1. Diego Ulissi (ITA) 2. Sebastian Langeveld (NED) 3. Davide Rebellin (ITA)

2015: 1. peter vakoc (RTC) 2. Jan Barta (RTC) 3. Zdenek Stybar (RTC)

2014: 1. Martin Mortensen (DAN) 2. Nicolas Baldo (FRA) 3. Maros Kovac (SLQ)

2013: 1. Leopold Konig (RTC) 2. Kristian Haugaard (DAN) 3. Sven Van Luijk (NED)

2012: 1. Frantisek Padour (RTC) 2. Pavel Kochetkov (RUS) 3. Sven Van Luijk (NED)

Most wins overall

2: Leopold Konig (RTC / 2010 and 2013)

Number of hits per country

6: Czech Republic

2: Italy

1: South Africa, Australia, Austria, Denmark

Most stage wins

3: Leopold Konig (RTC)

2: Sam Bennett (IRL), Tobias Halland Johannessen (NOR), Maurits Lammertink (NED), Jordi Meeus (BEL)

Leave a Comment