Formula 1 | How will the FIA ​​control the F1 porpoise?

The FIA ​​has begun to provide details on how it will measure the hesitation of F1 from the French Grand Prix, so it may limit the resulting safety issue. Teams will need to adhere to a certain metric so as not to inflict too many rebounds on their riders.

The porpoise has reached such a high level in Baku that the federation decided to get involved, which Christian Buller, the director of Red Bull, did not like. Mercedes F1 has since admitted that in Baku, the W13 did not comply with the measures set by the FIA.

In fact, race management has established a mathematical formula (found at the end of this article for numbers enthusiasts) to measure the oscillation of cars, and has begun to detail the outlines of these controls. . We already know that they will resort to the whole of a race or a Sprint, with measurements that will be made at all official laps.

A standardized accelerometer should be installed in the car, near the center of gravity. The equipment must present a proof of the installation of the device, as well as its serial number. The FIA ​​will have unlimited access to the data from this sensor.

From here, oscillation measurements will be taken throughout the race, and it is the average of these oscillations that the federation will take into account. The technical directive states that the average of the oscillations must be less than the result of the equation, which will be calculated in J / kg / 100km.

Another limit for measuring movements

This AOM, which is therefore the metric calculated in J / kg / 100km, is not the only measure that the FIA ​​will implement from the French Grand Prix. In fact, the technical directive will also calculate the flexibility and degradation of the wooden board that is under the car.

The FIA ​​specifies that these measures will be complementary to those of the oscillation to see if the porpoise, tailgating or bounces present any risk to the safety of the pilots. Thus, the board should not have a flexibility greater than 2 mm, at any point in the room. If this is the case, the FIA ​​will consider that the car does not comply with Articles 3.5.9e and 3.15.8a of the Technical Regulations.

These Statutes of the Technical Regulations are called, respectively, “Board of Trustees” and “Flexibility of the Central Floor” and include all the measures inherent in the Board of Trustees and what it is supposed to support.

In fact, this will also prevent teams from taking advantage of mounting the board to have a margin on how to fix that board, which until now happened sometimes. From now on, all measures will be stricter and any breach will be considered a technical violation.

An exclusion to wait … after three fouls

When this directive is added to the Technical Regulations, an infringement will immediately refer to non-compliance with these regulations and, therefore, to the sanctions that are automatically applied when these are not complied with.

Any car that is outside the limits will be subject, after the confirmation of the commissioners and the possible protest of the team, to pure and simple disqualification. The penalty is not yet confirmed, but the teams were already convinced this Saturday that this would be the sanction applied.

The only nuance is that for this start of the application of the directive, teams will have the right to make mistakes. In fact, it will take three breaches of the rules to see that a sanction is applied. The board will officially arrive in France, and the FIA ​​has time, until then and with the help of the teams, to further refine its application.


Leave a Comment