4 days of Dunkirk – The 5th stage, Mount Cassel must clarify everything!

This is the queen step of these 4 days from Dunkirk ! Disputed on Saturday between Roubaix and Cassel, the 5th stage – with nine ascents to Mont Cassel in the program – should finally clarify a general classification that is totally illegible at the moment. With 61 runners ranked in 11 seconds, nothing is done after the first four days of the race and Evaldas Siskevicius (Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole) will have to be very strong if he still wants to be at the top of the general classification at the end of this 5th stage. Philip Gilbert (Lotto Soudal), Nils Eekhoff (DSM Team), Clement Russo (Arkéa-Samsic Team), Jake Stewart (Groupama-FDJ), Damien Touze (AG2R Citroën Team) or even Benjamin Thomas (Cofidis) will be the main men to follow on Saturday.

The profile of the 5th stage

Roubaix – Cassel, 183.7 km (actual departure at 12.45 pm, arrival around 5.20 pm)

Uploads listed

Cassel / rue du Tambour (peak at km 95.1): 3 km at 4.3%
Kassel / Avinguda Achille Samyn (km 101.9): 2.7 km at 4.5%
Kassel / rue du Tambour (km 124.3): 3 km at 4.3%
Kassel / Avinguda Achille Samyn (km 131.1): 2.7 km at 4.5%
Kassel / rue du Tambour (km 138.9): 3 km at 4.3%
Kassel / Avinguda Achille Samyn (km 145.7): 2.7 km at 4.5%
Cassel / rue du Tambour (km 153.5): 3 km at 4.3%
Cassel / Achille Samyn Avenue (km 160.3): 2.7 km 4.5%
Kassel / rue du Tambour (km 168.1): 3 km at 4.3%

The list of registrants

Soudal Lotto

1 GILBERT Philippe
2 BEULLENS Cedric
3 DE LIE Arnaud
4 BARBERO Carlos
5 VAN MOER Brent
6 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
7 KRON Andreas

Citroën AG2R team

11 NAESEN Oliver
12 RAUGEL Antoine
13 SARREAU Marc
14 TOUZE Damien
15 VAN HOECKE Gijs
16 LAPEIRA Paul

Cofidis

21 THOMAS Benjamin
22 DELETTRE Alexander
23 FINED Eddy
24 FOX Alexis
25 SAJNOK Szymon
26 TOUMIRE Hugo
27 ZINGLE Axel

Groupama-FDJ

31 LADAGNOUS Matthew
32 LIENHARD Fabian
33 PITHIE Laurence
34 STEWART Jake
35 WATSON Samuel
36 WELTEN Bram

Materials Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert

41 CLAEYS Dimitri
42 PAGE Hugo
43 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
44 THIJSSEN Gerben
45 VAN KESSEL Hot
46 VAN POPPEL Noi

The DSM team

51 WELSFORD Ds
52 EEKHOFF Nils
53 HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby
54 LEIJNSE Enzo
55 MÄRKL Niklas
56 SWIMMING POOL Max

Alpecin-Fenix

61 BALLERSTEDT Mauritius
62 BASTIAENS Ayco
63 GOGL Miquel
64 STANNARD Robert
65 TAMINIALS Lionel
66 VERMEERSCH Gianni
67 VERMOTE Julien

B&B Hotels-KTM

71 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
72 BARBER Pere
73 JAUREGUI Quentin
74 BARTHE Cyril
75 GAUTIER Cyril
76 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian
77 ROLL Jordi

Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB

81 WIRTGEN Tom
82 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw
83 BLOUWE Louis
84 PER MAEGHT Dorian
85 LIVYNS Arjen
86 REX Laurenz
87 ROBEET Ludovic

Burgos-BH

91 ORTS Felipe
92 BOWL Jetse
93 MOLENAAR Alex
94 RAIM Mihkel
95 PILGRIM Oscar
96 SOURCES Angel
97 LOPEZ-CÓZAR Juan Antonio

Human-driven health

101 OF CHURCHES Arvid
102 BASSETT Esteve
103 BROWN Nathan
104 COTE Pier-Andre
105 Hecht Gage
106 JOYCE Colin
107 KRUL Wessel

Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise

111 MARIT Arne
112 APER Ruben
113 COLMAN Alex
114 FRETIN Milan
115 HESTERS Jules
116 DE WILDE Gilles
117 VANHOOF neighborhood

Team Arkea Samsic

121 HOFSTETTER Hugo
122 LEDANOIS Kevin
123 MCLAY Daniel
124 NOPPE Christopher
125 PICHON Laurent
126 RIOU Alan
127 RUSSIAN Clement

TotalEnergies Team

131 TERPSTRA Niki
132 BODNAR Maciej
133 LAWLESS Chris
134 MANZIN Lorrenzo
135 SAGAN Jury
136 SIMON Julien
137 Soupa Geoffrey

Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropolis

141 BOUDAT Thomas
142 CARISEY Clement
143 LEROUX Samuel
144 LEVEAU Jeremy
145 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
146 VAHTRA Norman
147 VERMEULEN Emiel

Nice Metropolis French Riviera

151 DELACROIX Tristan
152 BESSON Kevin
153 Jonathan Couanon
154 GOUBERT Joan
155 HENNEQUIN Pau
156 MIFSUD Andrea
157 URRUTY Maxime

St Michel-Auber93

161 ROSSETTO Stephane
162 CARDIS Roman
163 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas
164 DELBOVE Joris
165 MAURELET Flavien
166 ESCILLA Jason
167 VAN NIEKERK Morné

Team U Nantes Atlantic

171 MORIN Emmanuel
172 DANES Leo
173 GUEGAN Mael
174 THE TURNER Mathias
175 RICHARD ANDRADE Florian
176 JEGAT Jordan
177 RICHARD Lluís

The profile of the remaining step

Sunday, May 8 – stage 6: Ardres – Dunkirk, 182.9 km (actual start at 12:30 pm, arrival at 4:50 pm)

Uploads listed

Mont-de-Fiennes (peak at km 11.9): 2.4 km at 4.1%
Vigneau-de-Licques (km 29.1): 1 km at 6.7%

Dissemination

CorsairTV : from 3 pm on Tuesdays and Wednesdays / from 3:30 pm on Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays

Eurosport 2 : from 3 pm on Tuesdays and Wednesdays / 3.30 pm on Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays / 4 pm on Fridays

Eurosport player : from 3 pm on Tuesdays and Wednesdays / 3.30 pm on Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays

Palmares

The last ten editions

2021: edition canceled due to pandemic

2020: edition canceled due to pandemic

2019: 1. Mike Teunissen (NED) 2. Amund Grondahl Jansen (NOR) 3. Jens Keukeleire (BEL)

2018: 1. Dimitri Claeys (BEL) 2. André Greipel 3. Oscar Riesebeek (NED)

2017: 1. Clement Venturini (FRA) 2. Sander Army (BEL) 3. Oliver Naesen (BEL)

2016: 1. Bryan Coquard (FRA) 2. Marco Frapporti (ITA) 3. Xandro Meurisse (BEL)

2015: 1. Ignatas Konovalovas (LIT) 2. Bryan Coquard (FRA) 3. Alo Jakin (EST)

2014: 1. Arnaud Demare (FRA) 2. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) 3. Michael Valgren (DAN)

2013: 1. Arnaud Demare (FRA) 2. Florian Vachon (FRA) 3. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED)

2012: 1. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA) 2. Zdenek Stybar (TCH) 3. John Degenkolb (GER)

2011: 1. Thomas Voeckler (FRA) 2. Laurent Pichon (FRA) 3. Zdenek Stybar (TCH)

Most overall victories

4: Freddy Maertens (BEL / 1973, 1975, 1976 and 1978)

2: Josep Planckaert (BEL / 1957 and 1960); Jacques Anquetil (FRA / 1958 and 1959); Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (BEL / 1980 and 1985); Charly Mottet (FRA / 1989 and 1991); Johan Museum (BEL / 1995 and 1997); Sylvain Chavanel (FRA / 2002 and 2004); Arnaud Demare (FRA / 2013 and 2014)

Most stage victories

10: Jaan Kirsipuu (IS)

6: Bryan Coquard (FRA); Arnaud Demare (FRA); Marc Demeyer (BEL); Freddy Maertens (BEL)

5: John Paul van Poppel (NED)

Final victories by country

27: France

24: Belgium

3: Netherlands

1: Germany, Denmark, Ireland, Italy, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Portugal, Sweden and Switzerland.

Leave a Comment